Overview

Atlys Explorer is a mobile app that helps you organize your personal information and gain insights. Atlys Explorer allows you to link any data source, like your GPS, wearables, and other apps to help secure and use your data. Atlys Networks Inc. does not own or use your personal information. Your data is your property and we provide the tools to help manage it.

Core principles

  • You choose what data sources you want to connect or import;

  • By default, your data is directly stored only in your smartphone and accessible offline;

  • Your database is always encrypted using AES 256-bit;

  • You have full access to delete, edit, or export any data at any time;

  • You may choose to provide your email address for login purposes only, but it is completely optional;

  • You may choose to consent and opt to receive occasional marketing communication;

  • You may delete your account and all your data at any time;

  • We do not even have servers that communicate with the mobile app, which ensures that your data is kept private on your phone;

  • Widgets on your dashboard are processed and computed locally on your device to visualize information and generate results;

We are fully compliant with GDPR, CCPA, PIPEDA, and HIPAA regulations and frameworks, where applicable.

Non-identifiable information

When you visit our websites, we might collect non-identifiable information such as the browser you are using, IP address, language preferences, referral links, and other similar information. This information is solely used to improve our Services.


Last Updated: 2019-08-06

Privacy Policy

Thanks for using Atlys Explorer. Our goal is to empower individuals to secure and organize personal data. As such, your privacy and security is at the core of every product and service we offer. We are committed to continuously evolving best practices and developing new technology to help us maximize your privacy.

We – meaning Atlys Networks Inc., doing business as Atlys Explorer (also "Atlys", “we”, "our", or "us") – prepared this Privacy Policy to help you understand our practices with respect to the collection, use, and disclosure of information we collect from you through Atlys’ web or mobile applications (the "Atlys Products"), our websites that link to this Privacy Policy, and any other services we provide to our customers or end users (collectively with the Atlys Products, the "Services").

By accessing or using the Services, you agree to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

 

Information we collect

What types of information we collect from you depends on how you use the Services, what Services you use, and what information you choose to provide or make available to us. We collect information from you when you:

  • Create or register an account, and when you administer your account

  • Input information or data into any of our Services, or post or upload Content to our Services

  • Submit questions, requests, other communications to us via forms, email, or other communication media

  • Contact us for customer support or technical support

  • Visit any of our websites or download any of our apps

  • Participate in any promotions, demonstrations, contests, surveys, or other marketing events

  • Interact with other Atlys users and guests on our community forums

  • Integrate third-party products and services with your Atlys account

Customer Information

Information related to the creation of accounts or that otherwise identifies you as a customer or end user of Atlys is what we call "Customer Information." Customer Information may include certain "personally identifiable information" or "PII", such as your name, email address, gender, postal address and phone number. It also may include payment information, such as payment method, credit card information, and any contact information (such as name and postal address) associated with payment billing information.

We may offer Services that do not require the end user to register an account and provide any Customer Information.

Certain aspects of the Services allow you to link or integrate third-party products and services to enable certain features and functionalities with the Services. For example, you can link your Google Fit account to import your fitness and health information contained in your Google Fit account. If you choose to use these features or functionalities, you may be asked to create an account with a third-party service provider or link your existing account with that service provider (and, by doing so, agree to the privacy policy and/or terms and conditions of that third-party). You may also be asked to authorize Atlys to collect information from the third-party service provider on your behalf. We will then collect information (such as your username or user ID associated with that third-party service) from you and/or that third-party service provider as necessary to enable the Services to access your data and content stored with that third-party service provider. Once the authentication is complete, we have the ability to access information you provided to us or was otherwise collected by the third-party service in accordance with the privacy practices of that third-party service. We will store the information and data we collect and store in your private database, and we will only use that information and data to enable the integration of the Services with the third-party service provider and to perform actions requested or initiated by you, or that are reasonably necessary to carry out instructions provided by you.

Content

One of the core aspects of the Atlys Products (and our related Services) is that you can link any information, data, content, material – anything. We call anything you link through the Atlys Products "Content". You ultimately control the nature of the Content, and our collection, use, and disclosure practices with respect to Content are separate from those with respect to other sorts of information we collect, including Customer Information. As explained in detail above, we may also link Contents automatically with your authorization from third-party service providers (such as from your Google Fit accounts).

Use of Content

Notwithstanding anything else in this Privacy Policy to the contrary, we will not use or access your Content. We do not retain a copy of your Content or access keys to decrypt your Content. Your Content is collected, imported, or uploaded directly into your personal device. Our servers do not have access to your Content.

Information collected automatically through your use of the Services

We collect information about how you use the Services and your actions on the Services, including IP addresses, what software and hardware you use (such as browser types, operating systems, ISPs, platform type, device type, mobile device identifiers such as make and model, mobile carrier), pages or features of Atlys used and associated dates and time stamps, search terms, links you click, whether you open messages sent to your account, and other statistics related to your usage of the Services (collectively called “non-identifiable information”. Some of our Services (particularly Atlys Products) do not automatically collect non-identifiable information unless the user explicitly consents or submits information to us. The sole purpose of collecting non-identifiable information is to improve our products and understand our market position better - we never sell, share, or monetize non-identifiable information collected from users. We take necessary measures to prevent third-party consultants, affiliates, and services we use to provide our Services from collecting and retaining any non-identifiable information produced by our end users.

Most of the non-identifiable information we retain and use is processed by third-party services and affiliates such as Squarespace and Google Play Store. We do not intentionally implement trackers and cookies to monitor your actions and usage. We only use the randomized, aggregated, and anonymized data provided to us by users that have acknowledged and opted to consent.

Some of our websites are powered by Squarespace - to learn more about how they handle data, please read their privacy policy.

Some of Atlys Products are distributed via Google Play Store - to learn more about how they handle data, please read their privacy policy.

How we use the information we collect

We use the information we collect for a variety of purposes, and how we use it depends on what we collect and what Services you use (or features of the Services). These purposes may include:

  • Providing the Services to you

  • Responding to requests or inquiries from you

  • Providing customer support or technical assistance

  • Contacting you to provide product updates, information about products you have requested or purchased

  • Marketing Atlys products, services and features that you may be interested in, and monitoring the performance of our advertisements and marketing efforts

  • Creating or administering your account, including identifying you with your account or the account of an Atlys customer

  • Deriving market insights, ways to improve the Services, and other business analysis or research purposes

  • Customizing existing and future product offerings and other aspects of the Services to you and other users

  • Securing the Services and our systems, and protecting your information and data

  • Any legitimate business purpose, provided that the information is aggregated and anonymized

How we secure your information

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the information we collect and store. Unfortunately, no security measures are 100% foolproof, and as such no network or system (including ours) can be guaranteed to be 100% secure against destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to information we collect and store. We implement physical, business and technical security measures. Despite our efforts, if we learn of a security breach, we'll notify you so that you can take appropriate protective steps. If you believe your information may not be secure for any reason, please contact us immediately at ask@atlys.ca.

Our computers may be located in several different places around the world. We also use service providers whose computers may also be in various countries. This means that your information might end up on one of those computers in another country, and that country may have a different level of data protection regulation than yours. By giving us information, you consent to this kind of transfer of your information. No matter what country your information is in, we comply with applicable law and will also abide by the commitments we make in this privacy policy.

How we secure your Content

By default, any Content you link to our Services is secured using AES-256 encryption and stored locally on your personal device. Only you have access, control, and ownership over all your Content. The password used to encrypt your private database is randomly generated on your device; you may select a different password to secure your database if you choose to.

Children’s privacy

Our services are intended for people above the age of 18. While we don’t verify our Users’ identity, by using our Services, Users implicitly validate that they are at least 18 years old.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. In the case we discover that a child under 18 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our servers. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do necessary actions.

Changes to this policy

We may need to change this policy and our notices. The updates will be posted online. If the changes are substantive, we will announce the update through our usual channels for such announcements such as blog posts and forums. Your continued use of the product or service after the effective date of such changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes. To make your review more convenient, we will post an effective date at the top of the page.

Contact us

If you want to make a correction to your information, or you have any questions or feedback about our privacy policies, please get in touch with:

Atlys Networks Inc.
Attn: Privacy
Suite 600
20 Richmond St E
Toronto, ON M5C 2R9
ask@atlys.ca


Definitions

  1. ‘us’, ‘we’, or the ‘Company’ means Atlys Networks Inc., a Canadian corporation located in Toronto, Ontario;

  2. ‘you’, ‘User’, and ‘Users’ means anyone that accesses, installs, uses, or registers for any of the services, products, platforms, tools, or resources that are provided through our website and any other software application we operate;

  3. ‘Policy’ or ‘Privacy Policy’ refers to the document that sets out how we use, protect, collect, process, and preserve information produced, controlled, or owned by the User;

  4. ‘Services’ means any product or service that is managed and controlled by us and provided to Users through mobile applications, websites, software, or any other channel;

  5. ‘Atlys Products’ or ‘our Products’ refers to the core products we offer to Users in the form of a mobile and/or web applications;

  6. ‘personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;

  7. ‘personal database’ or ‘private database’ refers to the encrypted database created by Atlys Explorer on the device of the user, accessible offline and only by the user;

  8. ‘data sources’ or ‘data source’ refers to the location, entity, person(s), servers, and organizations that any personal data originates from and a User has granted permission to connect to our services;

  9. ‘Inputs’ refers to any personal data that a User connects to our services for the purpose of managing, storing, analyzing, visualizing, sharing, or processing;

  10. ‘Account Data’ refers to information such as email address, phone number, name, home address, hashed passwords, and other personally identifiable information that a User has explicitly submitted to us;

  11. ‘Generic Data’ refers to information such as crash analytics, network traffic, search queries, device identifiers, referrer URL, and IP address that is automatically generated or shared when a User interacts with our services;

  12. ‘processing’ means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction;

  13. ‘profiling’ means any form of automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects concerning that natural person’s performance at work, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements;

  14. ‘pseudonymization’ means the processing of personal data in such a manner that the personal data can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that such additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data are not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person;

  15. ‘filing system’ means any structured set of personal data which are accessible according to specific criteria, whether centralized, decentralized or dispersed on a functional or geographical basis;

  16. ‘controller’ means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data;

  17. ‘processor’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller;

  18. ‘recipient’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or another body, to which the personal data are disclosed, whether a third party or not. However, public authorities which may receive personal data in the framework of a particular inquiry in accordance with Union or Member State law shall not be regarded as recipients; the processing of those data by those public authorities shall be in compliance with the applicable data protection rules according to the purposes of the processing;

  19. ‘third party’ means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorized to process personal data;

  20. ‘consent’ of the data subject means any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her;

  21. ‘personal data breach’ means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed;

  22. ‘data concerning health’ means personal data related to the physical or mental health of a natural person, including the provision of health care services, which reveal information about his or her health status;

  23. ‘enterprise’ means a natural or legal person engaged in an economic activity, irrespective of its legal form, including partnerships or associations regularly engaged in an economic activity;